👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé)

Golfe 4 Commune has its administrative seat in Amoutivé, in southwestern Togo along the Gulf of Guinea coastline. It is the administrative quarter of the Togolese capital.

Geography

Covering an area of 15 km², the commune borders Golfe 2 and Golfe 3 communes to the north, Golfe 5 to the northwest, and Golfe 1 to the east.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 155,842 residents (76,501 men and 79,341 women) in 28 neighbourhoods, 7.1% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Nyékonakpoé (22,100), Kodjoviakopé (14,848), Tokoin Gbadago (11,883).

Administration

  • Mayor: Jean-Pierre Fabre, an economist and president of the Alliance Nationale pour le Changement (ANC), in office since September 11, 2019, with ten municipal councilors

Districts (28 at the 2022 census)

Among the 26 districts: Amoutivé, Bassadji, N'tifafa-komé-sud, Doulassamé, Tokoin Gbadago, and the Sylvanus Olympio University Hospital area.

Economy and infrastructure

  • Sylvanus Olympio University Hospital — Togo's largest teaching hospital
  • Home to several national administrations, as the commune concentrates Lomé's administrative quarter

National significance

Golfe 4 plays a central role in the Togolese healthcare system through Sylvanus Olympio University Hospital, the national reference for hospital and academic medical care.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: District Autonome du Grand Lomé — Golfe 4 Commune

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 155,842 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 7.1% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 28 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

155,842 residents (2022 census)
Population
15 km²
Area

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →