👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agoè-Nyivé 1 Commune — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Agoè-Nyivé 1 Commune

Agoè-Nyivé 1 Commune is one of the six communes of the Agoè-Nyivé prefecture, north of Greater Lomé.

Geography

Covering an area of 37 km², the commune has a density of about 7,000 inhabitants/km².

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 317,255 residents (152,354 men and 164,901 women) in 39 neighbourhoods, 14.5% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Togome (23,145), Demakpoe (22,858), Adouiko (19,470).

Administration

  • Mayor: Akossiwa Aguze, in office since October 15, 2025

Districts and villages

The commune comprises 7 districts — Atsanvé, Houmbi, Kpatefi, Klévé, Apelebuimé, Adidodokpo, Nyivémé — along with 32 surrounding villages.

Character

Agoè-Nyivé 1 is a dense residential commune north of Lomé, growing steadily due to the capital's urban expansion.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: OIDP Afrique — Agoè-Nyivé 1 Commune, Greater Lomé Autonomous District

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 317,255 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 14.5% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 39 neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 1 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Togome23,14511,72611,4197.3%
Demakpoe22,85810,81012,0487.2%
Adouiko19,4709,41810,0526.1%
Logope Kpatefi14,9667,0917,8754.7%
Totsi Nyiveme14,6076,9807,6274.6%
Anokui Nogo13,3846,4206,9644.2%
Kitidjan12,9576,1926,7654.1%
Sogbossito11,7985,6506,1483.7%
Djigble11,6805,6766,0043.7%
Telessou Adokpo Kope10,8085,1235,6853.4%
Fiovi10,2024,6505,5523.2%
Anome Gbonve9,7354,5385,1973.1%
Telessou Agbodeka Kope9,6704,6245,0463.0%
Kleve Assiyeye9,3144,4844,8302.9%
Anomegble9,1524,2664,8862.9%
Atsanve8,2163,9294,2872.6%
Apegnigbi7,2223,3933,8292.3%
Gnamassigan6,8933,4303,4632.2%
Totsi Kpatefi6,8263,3093,5172.2%
Houmbi6,4103,2283,1822.0%
Nyavime Aveyime6,2593,0943,1652.0%
Kelegougan Digble6,2163,0103,2062.0%
Logope6,1012,9493,1521.9%
Kleve6,0812,8863,1951.9%
Logope Atsanve5,6302,5843,0461.8%
Azogbegan5,3472,6542,6931.7%
Ahongakope Assiyeye5,1882,3902,7981.6%
Nyiveme + Apelebuime4,7272,3692,3581.5%
Adjougba4,3162,0762,2401.4%
Houmbigble4,2671,9872,2801.3%
Totsi Klevegble4,2612,0292,2321.3%
Kleve Apenyigbe3,9701,8562,1141.3%
Dara Kope3,8181,8162,0021.2%
Kove Apelebuime2,6271,2711,3560.8%
Kpatefi Adidodokpo2,2521,1511,1010.7%
Anokui2,1971,0451,1520.7%
Sogbossito Aziale Kope1,9429201,0220.6%
Anokui Kome Kope1,8969429540.6%
Apelebuime8473884590.3%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

317,255 residents (2022 census)
Population
37 km²
Area