👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agoè-Nyivé 4 Commune (Togblékopé) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Agoè-Nyivé 4 Commune

Agoè-Nyivé 4 Commune is part of the Agoè-Nyivé prefecture, in the northeast of Greater Lomé. Its administrative seat is Togblékopé.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 154,431 residents (77,024 men and 77,407 women) in 16 neighbourhoods, 7.1% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Bokor Kope (19,051), Dikame (16,203), Djeledzi (16,076).

Administrative organization

The commune consists of a single canton, itself subdivided into 16 villages and 64 districts, making it one of the most finely subdivided communes in Greater Lomé.

Seat: Togblékopé

The name Togblékopé literally means "field of water." Its market is one of the commune's four main markets. See the dedicated page: Togblékopé.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: Greater Lomé Autonomous District (dagl.tg/communes/6-commune-agoe-nyive-4)

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 154,431 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 7.1% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 16 neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 4 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Bokor Kope19,0519,4149,63712.3%
Dikame16,2038,1058,09810.5%
Djeledzi16,0767,9678,10910.4%
Fidokpui15,0977,6847,4139.8%
Guenou Kope14,3837,2317,1529.3%
Haoussa Zongo12,5096,2126,2978.1%
Kotokoli Zonzo11,4925,7825,7107.4%
Akoin11,3735,6175,7567.4%
Degome11,1665,4585,7087.2%
Alinka7,9613,9444,0175.2%
Togble Centre5,8392,8393,0003.8%
Alinka Nyivemegble4,9322,4892,4433.2%
Kpedevi Kope3,8972,0351,8622.5%
Towouganou1,9971,0119861.3%
Atsanve1,5668107561.0%
Aveyime8894264630.6%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

154,431 residents (2022 census)
Population

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →