👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agoè-Nyivé 5 Commune — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Agoè-Nyivé 5 Commune

Agoè-Nyivé 5 Commune sits strategically on national road N°5, the route linking Lomé to Kpalimé, in the Plateaux region.

Geography

Covering an area of 28 km², the commune benefits from a key location on one of the country's main road corridors.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 125,097 residents (60,765 men and 64,332 women) in 20 neighbourhoods, 5.7% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Kohe (12,626), Zopomahe (12,497), Sanyrako (10,285).

Villages

The commune comprises 19 villages.

Note: The name "Vakpossito" was mistakenly associated with this commune in an earlier version of this page. Vakpossito is in fact the seat of Agoè-Nyivé 3 commune.

Character

Agoè-Nyivé 5 combines a residential function with a commercial and logistical crossroads role thanks to its position on the busy Lomé-Kpalimé corridor linking the capital to Togo's interior regions.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: Greater Lomé Autonomous District (dagl.tg/communes/9-commune-agoe-nyive-5)

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 125,097 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 5.7% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 20 neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 5 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Kohe12,6266,0006,62610.1%
Zopomahe12,4976,1096,38810.0%
Sanyrako10,2855,0835,2028.2%
Dangbessito8,3074,0774,2306.6%
Nanegbe8,2383,9914,2476.6%
Atigan Cope7,6273,6124,0156.1%
Nanegbe Zossime7,3883,6323,7565.9%
Tsrokpossime6,7983,2913,5075.4%
Kleme Sanguera6,0852,8973,1884.9%
Kopegan5,3462,5262,8204.3%
Klikame5,2872,5202,7674.2%
Vogome5,1442,5412,6034.1%
Taga Kope5,0462,5532,4934.0%
Anyigbe4,7992,3342,4653.8%
Logogome4,2631,9902,2733.4%
Afiadegnigba4,2572,1852,0723.4%
Dekpo Sanguera3,8031,7932,0103.0%
Agbleliko2,7361,3521,3842.2%
Assigome2,5001,2361,2642.0%
Ezion Kope2,0651,0431,0221.7%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

125,097 residents (2022 census)
Population
28 km²
Area