👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agoè-Nyivé 6 Commune (Adétikopé) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Agoè-Nyivé 6 Commune (Adétikopé)

Agoè-Nyivé 6 Commune is centered on the village of Adétikopé, in the northeast of the Greater Lomé Autonomous District.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 110,194 residents (53,910 men and 56,284 women) in 12 neighbourhoods, 5.0% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Kpokpome-Agute (27,993), Adetikope-Centre (18,033), Kpotave (11,064).

Villages (12 total)

Adétikopé Centre, Adoglové, Anyavé, Agouté-Kpokpomé, Dévimé, Dzové, Kladzémé, Kpotavé, Loményokopé, Tonoukouti, Tsikplonoukondzi, with Adétikopé itself as the seat.

Character

Agoè-Nyivé 6 is a developing commune in the northeast of the Lomé metropolitan area, marked by a structure of rural villages progressively integrated into Greater Lomé's urban dynamics.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: Greater Lomé Autonomous District, Wikipedia — Agoé-Nyivé 6

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 110,194 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 5% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 12 neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 6 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Kpokpome-Agute27,99313,60814,38525.4%
Adetikope-Centre18,0338,7089,32516.4%
Kpotave11,0645,4325,63210.0%
Devime10,5455,0985,4479.6%
Kladjeme8,6244,2534,3717.8%
Agnave7,3123,6253,6876.6%
Dzove6,2023,1043,0985.6%
Tonoukouti4,8622,3962,4664.4%
Adoglove4,3032,1342,1693.9%
Lomenyo Kope4,1952,0752,1203.8%
Agotime3,8241,9231,9013.5%
Tsikplonou-Kondji3,2371,5541,6832.9%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

110,194 residents (2022 census)
Population