👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 5 Commune (Aflao-Gakli) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 5 Commune (Aflao-Gakli)

Golfe 5 Commune, also known as Aflao-Gakli, is a border commune west of Lomé, directly neighboring Ghana.

Geography

The commune is bordered to the north by Agoè-Nyivé 1 and Agoè-Nyivé 3 communes, to the south by Golfe 4 commune, to the northwest by Agoè-Nyivé 5, and to the west by Golfe 7 commune and Ghana.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 169,993 residents (80,221 men and 89,772 women) in 12 neighbourhoods, 7.8% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Avedji Telessou (31,612), Totsi (25,559), Agbalepedogan (22,076).

Administration

  • Mayor: Kossi Agbenyega Aboka, elected September 11, 2019

Districts and villages (12 neighbourhoods at the 2022 census)

Gakli/Djidjolé, Tokoin Casablanca, Akosombo Tamé, Akosombo Atikoumé, Agbalépedogan, Agbalépedo Dabla Kopé, Totsigan, Totsivi Gblenkomé, Adidoadin, Soviépé, Avenou Batomé, Avedji Telessou, Avedji Anyigbe, Adigomé Teshie, Wessome Hetchavi, Apedokoè Legbanou, Avedji Kpodji, Avedji Awounogbé, Avedji Adidome, Amadahomé, Adidogomé, Apedokoè Molèdji, Avedji Anyigbe Sud, Avenou Kletigomé.

Character

Golfe 5 is a vast and diverse commune, blending established residential areas (Adidogomé) with expanding sectors toward the Ghanaian border. Proximity to Ghana encourages cross-border trade.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: District Autonome du Grand Lomé — Golfe 5 Commune

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 169,993 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 7.8% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 12 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 5 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Avedji Telessou31,61214,82516,78718.6%
Totsi25,55912,04213,51715.0%
Agbalepedogan22,07610,67711,39913.0%
Aflao Gakli17,1088,0359,07310.1%
Amadahome15,6477,3158,3329.2%
Apedokoe14,8006,9207,8808.7%
Wessome11,5475,5925,9556.8%
Soviepe11,0215,1955,8266.5%
Adidoadin6,3943,0103,3843.8%
Anyigbe6,3132,9503,3633.7%
Avenou Batome4,8292,2852,5442.8%
Teshie3,0871,3751,7121.8%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

169,993 residents (2022 census)
Population