👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agoè-Nyivé 2 Commune — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Agoè-Nyivé 2 Commune

Agoè-Nyivé 2 Commune is part of the Agoè-Nyivé prefecture, north of Greater Lomé.

Geography

Covering an area of 28 km², the commune is located in the northern sector of the Lomé metropolitan area.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 128,164 residents (62,263 men and 65,901 women) in 20 neighbourhoods, 5.9% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Ahonkpoe (16,467), Daliko (16,109), Légbassito (13,516).

Administration

  • Mayor: Djabakou Koffi Bolor

Seat: Légbassito

The commune's seat is in Légbassito, a canton in northwestern Greater Lomé. See the dedicated page: Légbassito.

Character

A developing residential commune, Agoè-Nyivé 2 is part of Lomé's northern urban expansion zone.

Note: The precise district breakdown for this commune remains to be further researched beyond the confirmed seat. This page will be updated as additional sources are confirmed.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: Greater Lomé Autonomous District (dagl.tg/communes/8-commune-agoe-nyive-2)

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 128,164 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 5.9% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 20 neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 2 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Ahonkpoe16,4677,9548,51312.8%
Daliko16,1097,7998,31012.6%
Légbassito13,5166,6006,91610.5%
Kove Ahondji Kope11,9175,6876,2309.3%
Kove Sivagnon Kope9,0654,2984,7677.1%
Athieme8,3844,1404,2446.5%
Kpokplovime8,2323,9934,2396.4%
Athieme Ahonkpoe8,1044,0384,0666.3%
Madjikpeto6,4463,0583,3885.0%
Silivi Kope Ou Adidome4,7672,3612,4063.7%
Zovadjin4,5552,1512,4043.6%
Avinato3,5041,7281,7762.7%
Amedenta Aki Kope3,1911,5701,6212.5%
Agossito2,9141,4621,4522.3%
Assiko2,2681,1281,1401.8%
Douthe Kope2,2151,0971,1181.7%
Amadenta Anagli Kope2,1881,0761,1121.7%
Yohonou1,5777268511.2%
Dalime1,4567507061.1%
Bokpoko1,2896476421.0%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

128,164 residents (2022 census)
Population
28 km²
Area

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →