👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Légbassito — Seat of Agoè-Nyivé 2, Lomé

neighborhood · Agoè-Nyivé 2 Commune — Lomé · Lomé

Légbassito — Northwestern Canton

Légbassito is located in the northwestern part of Greater Lomé. Agoè-Nyivé 2 commune has its seat there.

One of the six main cantons of Agoè-Nyivé

Légbassito and Togblékopé are among the six main cantons of the Agoè-Nyivé prefecture, part of the expanding metropolitan area north and northwest of Lomé's historic center.

Neighborhood life

The area reflects the local street life typical of Lomé's expanding peri-urban metropolitan area.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Greater Lomé Autonomous District — Agoè-Nyivé 2 Commune

Légbassito at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 13,516 residents in Légbassito: 6,600 men and 6,916 women, or 95 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Agoè-Nyivé 2 commune, in the Agoè-Nyivé prefecture. It holds 10.5% of the commune's 128,164 residents and ranks 3 of 20 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Agoè-Nyivé 2 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Ahonkpoe16,4677,9548,51312.8%
Daliko16,1097,7998,31012.6%
Légbassito13,5166,6006,91610.5%
Kove Ahondji Kope11,9175,6876,2309.3%
Kove Sivagnon Kope9,0654,2984,7677.1%
Athieme8,3844,1404,2446.5%
Kpokplovime8,2323,9934,2396.4%
Athieme Ahonkpoe8,1044,0384,0666.3%
Madjikpeto6,4463,0583,3885.0%
Silivi Kope Ou Adidome4,7672,3612,4063.7%
Zovadjin4,5552,1512,4043.6%
Avinato3,5041,7281,7762.7%
Amedenta Aki Kope3,1911,5701,6212.5%
Agossito2,9141,4621,4522.3%
Assiko2,2681,1281,1401.8%
Douthe Kope2,2151,0971,1181.7%
Amadenta Anagli Kope2,1881,0761,1121.7%
Yohonou1,5777268511.2%
Dalime1,4567507061.1%
Bokpoko1,2896476421.0%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →