👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 6 Commune (Baguida) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 6 Commune (Baguida)

Golfe 6 Commune, whose seat is Baguida, is one of the seven communes of the Golfe prefecture. It stretches along the Atlantic coast east of Lomé.

Geography

Covering an area of 41 km², the commune is bordered to the south by the Atlantic Ocean, to the east by the Lacs 3 commune, to the west by Golfe 1 commune, and to the north by the Zio River.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 181,561 residents (88,390 men and 93,171 women) in 6 neighbourhoods, 8.3% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Adamavo (56,103), Baguida (46,017), Devego (26,711).

Villages and districts (11 total)

Gbétsogbé, Noudokopé, Adamavo, Logoti, Doèvi-Kopé, Avépozo, Dévégo, Kpogan, Boboloè, Agodèkè, Baguida.

Character and economy

Golfe 6 is a coastal commune with strong tourism potential thanks to its beaches (Avépozo, Baguida). Proximity to the Zio River and the ocean shapes an economy blending artisanal fishing with residential activity.

Development

A 2022-2026 municipal development plan (PDC) has been drawn up to structure the commune's growth, particularly in infrastructure and land-use planning.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: District Autonome du Grand Lomé — Golfe 6 Commune, Golfe 6 Municipal Development Plan 2022-2026

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 181,561 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 8.3% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 6 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 6 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Adamavo56,10327,51428,58930.9%
Baguida46,01722,35323,66425.3%
Devego26,71113,24113,47014.7%
Agodeke19,1019,05610,04510.5%
Kpogan17,9448,6249,3209.9%
Avepozo15,6857,6028,0838.6%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

181,561 residents (2022 census)
Population
41 km²
Area

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →