👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Baguida — Togo's First Colonial Capital

neighborhood · Golfe 6 Commune (Baguida) — Lomé · Lomé

Baguida — Togo's First Capital

Baguida, a coastal locality about fifteen kilometers from Lomé toward Benin, holds a unique place in Togolese history: it was Togo's very first capital as a German colony.

Founding

The village of Baguida was created in the late 17th century by a hunter named Sani, originally from Bè, who discovered this calm, sandy-soiled spot during a hunting expedition. The region bordering the Atlantic coast was then entirely forested and abounded in game and fertile land. Sani and his people settled there and cultivated cereals, tubers, and legumes.

First colonial capital (1884-1893)

The signing of the Protectorate Treaty in 1884 at Baguida made this locality Togo's first capital as a German colony, a status it held until 1893, before the capital was moved to Lomé.

Baguida today

The site today hosts one of the country's most beautiful beaches, lined with coconut trees, with almost golden sand and a magnificently blue sea. This coastal locality draws people from Lomé on weekends for its peaceful beaches, grilled fish, and small human-scale hotels.

Fishermen on Baguida beach pulling the beach seine net at sunset in Lomé
Fishermen on Baguida beach pulling the beach seine net at sunset in Lomé

Photography enthusiasts find superb shots of fishing nets spread out in the sun. In the afternoon, one can watch fishermen at work and see ships waiting to enter the Autonomous Port of Lomé.

Cultural and tourist significance

Baguida thus combines a unique historical heritage (first colonial capital) with a contemporary seaside vocation, making it a favored destination for visitors seeking authenticity and Togolese history.


Last verified: September 11, 2026

Baguida at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 46,017 residents in Baguida: 22,353 men and 23,664 women, or 94 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 6 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 25.3% of the commune's 181,561 residents and ranks 2 of 6 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 6 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Adamavo56,10327,51428,58930.9%
Baguida46,01722,35323,66425.3%
Devego26,71113,24113,47014.7%
Agodeke19,1019,05610,04510.5%
Kpogan17,9448,6249,3209.9%
Avepozo15,6857,6028,0838.6%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →