👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 7 Commune — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 7 Commune

Golfe 7 Commune occupies the northwestern part of Lomé, on the border with Ghana. It is a commune with a particularly young population.

Geography

The commune is bordered to the west by Ghana, to the east by Golfe 5 commune (Aflao-Gakli), to the north by Avé prefecture, and to the south by Akossombo.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 257,813 residents (123,095 men and 134,718 women) in 24 neighbourhoods, 11.8% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Logote (26,035), Yokoe Agblegan (23,494), Awatame (20,349).

Administration

  • Mayor: Aimé Koffi Djikounou, born May 23, 1980
  • The commune is represented at the regional level by Senator Pascaline Dangbuie

Villages and districts (26 total)

Akato-viepé, Avoème, Akato-déme, Segbegan, Klémé-Agokpanou, Wougomé, several Sagbado villages, Lankouvi areas, Yokoè Kopégan, Yokoè Agblégan, Gblinkomegan, Apédokoè sectors, Awatame, Wonyome, Agotime, Zanvi, and Ablogomé.

Character

Golfe 7 blends rural and rapidly expanding urban zones, with an active border with Ghana encouraging cross-border trade. The Sagbado area, close to the University of Lomé, contributes to a student population presence.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: District Autonome du Grand Lomé — Golfe 7 Commune

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 257,813 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 11.8% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 24 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 7 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Logote26,03512,34013,69510.1%
Yokoe Agblegan23,49411,16012,3349.1%
Awatame20,3499,63110,7187.9%
Apedokoe Gbomame19,6609,43110,2297.6%
Kleme Yewepe14,8237,1787,6455.7%
Akato Viepe13,4976,5066,9915.2%
Apedokoe Agokpanou13,3166,2017,1155.2%
Kleme Agokpanou13,0686,3796,6895.1%
Gblenkomegan12,7695,9596,8105.0%
Wougome11,5095,6175,8924.5%
Lankouvi Sakani10,2534,9585,2954.0%
Segbe Douane10,1544,9185,2363.9%
Sagbado (University)8,2743,8704,4043.2%
Sagbado Assiyeye8,1953,7564,4393.2%
Akato Avoeme7,3363,6393,6972.8%
Agotime6,4423,0433,3992.5%
Lankouvi6,1022,9443,1582.4%
Sagbado Zanvi5,7542,8122,9422.2%
Akato Deme5,1462,5752,5712.0%
Segbegan4,8652,3332,5321.9%
Yokoe Kopegan4,8522,3782,4741.9%
Ablogome4,1671,9362,2311.6%
Wonyome4,1051,8642,2411.6%
Dekpor / Wougome Dekpor3,6481,6671,9811.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

257,813 residents (2022 census)
Population

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →