👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Sagbado — University of Lomé District

neighborhood · Golfe 7 Commune — Lomé · Lomé

Sagbado — The University of Lomé District

Sagbado, in northern Lomé, is the district hosting the main campus of the University of Lomé, the country's largest institution of higher education.

Founding and history

The university was founded on September 14, 1970, north of the city of Lomé. Before its creation as an autonomous Togolese institution, the country only hosted the humanities section of a university shared with Dahomey (present-day Benin) — called the Institut Supérieur du Bénin (ISB), which had existed since 1965, with its science section based in Dahomey.

Driven by Togolese authorities' desire to give the country an autonomous institution of higher education matching its national ambitions, the University of Benin was created in 1970. It initially comprised five founding schools:

  • School of Letters (EDL)
  • School of Administration and Legal Careers (ESACJ)
  • School of Economic Techniques and Management (ESTEG)
  • School of Sciences (EDS)
  • School of Medicine (EDM)

The 2001 name change

By decree No. 2001-024/PR of March 9, 2001, the University of Benin officially became the University of Lomé (UL).

Half a century of existence

The university celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2020, marking half a century of higher education in Togo.

Neighborhood life

The Sagbado area is marked by a strong student presence, with the shops, housing, and services typical of a university district: small eateries, cybercafés, and affordable rental rooms.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — University of Lomé, République Togolaise — University of Lomé turns 50

Sagbado (University) at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 8,274 residents in Sagbado (University): 3,870 men and 4,404 women, or 88 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 7 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 3.2% of the commune's 257,813 residents and ranks 13 of 24 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 7 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Logote26,03512,34013,69510.1%
Yokoe Agblegan23,49411,16012,3349.1%
Awatame20,3499,63110,7187.9%
Apedokoe Gbomame19,6609,43110,2297.6%
Kleme Yewepe14,8237,1787,6455.7%
Akato Viepe13,4976,5066,9915.2%
Apedokoe Agokpanou13,3166,2017,1155.2%
Kleme Agokpanou13,0686,3796,6895.1%
Gblenkomegan12,7695,9596,8105.0%
Wougome11,5095,6175,8924.5%
Lankouvi Sakani10,2534,9585,2954.0%
Segbe Douane10,1544,9185,2363.9%
Sagbado (University)8,2743,8704,4043.2%
Sagbado Assiyeye8,1953,7564,4393.2%
Akato Avoeme7,3363,6393,6972.8%
Agotime6,4423,0433,3992.5%
Lankouvi6,1022,9443,1582.4%
Sagbado Zanvi5,7542,8122,9422.2%
Akato Deme5,1462,5752,5712.0%
Segbegan4,8652,3332,5321.9%
Yokoe Kopegan4,8522,3782,4741.9%
Ablogome4,1671,9362,2311.6%
Wonyome4,1051,8642,2411.6%
Dekpor / Wougome Dekpor3,6481,6671,9811.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →