👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 3 Commune (Bè-Ouest) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 3 Commune (Bè-Ouest)

Golfe 3 Commune is one of the largest communes in central Lomé, covering a large part of the historic Bè-Ouest district.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 52,769 residents (26,480 men and 26,289 women) in 8 neighbourhoods, 2.4% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Doumasséssé (Adéwui) (20,792), Lomé II (10,902), Tokoin Elavagnon (7,273).

Administration

  • Mayor: Kamal Adjayi, elected in the 2019 municipal elections

Main districts

  • Tokoin-Elavagnon Lycée (CICA Toyota, SOTED area)
  • Tokoin-Gbonvié
  • Doumasséssé (Adéwui)
  • Tokoin-Kleve
  • Tokoin-Elavagnon Atchan
  • Kélégouvi (Kégué Stadium)
  • Massouhoin
  • Ahanoukopé-Est (Gendarmerie Camp)

Economy and infrastructure

The commune combines established residential zones with commercial hubs (car dealerships, local shops). Kégué Stadium and the gendarmerie camp are significant landmarks in the area.

Character

Golfe 3 is part of Lomé's dense urban fabric, blending older residential areas (historic Bè-Ouest) with modern commercial zones around Tokoin.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: Greater Lomé Autonomous District, Wikipedia — Golfe 3 Commune

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 52,769 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 2.4% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 8 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 3 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Doumasséssé (Adéwui)20,79210,27210,52039.4%
Lomé II10,9025,6675,23520.7%
Tokoin Elavagnon7,2733,7233,55013.8%
Gbonvie6,5343,1893,34512.4%
Tokoin Lycee3,2481,6051,6436.2%
Universite De Lome2,1571,0791,0784.1%
La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin)1,1015335682.1%
Kelegougan 37624123501.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

52,769 residents (2022 census)
Population

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →