👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Lomé II — The New Presidential District

neighborhood · Golfe 3 Commune (Bè-Ouest) — Lomé · Lomé

Lomé II — The New Heart of Power

Lomé II is a district located north of downtown Lomé. Gnassingbé Eyadéma had his residence there, a building located near the Tokoin military camp, making it one of the best-protected areas of the capital.

The new presidential palace

In 1970, the Togolese presidency was moved to a new building that President Gnassingbé Eyadéma had built nearby. The new presidential palace of President Faure Gnassingbé is located today in Lomé II.

A new, expanding administrative hub

In the administrative reserve of Lomé II, north of the university, the development of a new administrative district continues: ministries, embassies, and institutional headquarters are progressively settling there around the new presidential palace and the prime minister's office.

Context

This development parallels the historic Administrative District, centered on Independence Square, where most national institutions remain despite the creation of this new hub.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Lomé II

Lomé II at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 10,902 residents in Lomé II: 5,667 men and 5,235 women, or 108 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 3 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 20.7% of the commune's 52,769 residents and ranks 2 of 8 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 3 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Doumasséssé (Adéwui)20,79210,27210,52039.4%
Lomé II10,9025,6675,23520.7%
Tokoin Elavagnon7,2733,7233,55013.8%
Gbonvie6,5343,1893,34512.4%
Tokoin Lycee3,2481,6051,6436.2%
Universite De Lome2,1571,0791,0784.1%
La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin)1,1015335682.1%
Kelegougan 37624123501.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →