👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin) — Residential Enclave, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 3 Commune (Bè-Ouest) — Lomé · Lomé

La Caisse — Résidence du Bénin

La Caisse, officially named Résidence du Bénin, is a highly sought-after residential district among the expatriate community and Togolese elites.

A neighborhood of the privileged

Résidence du Bénin is described as a "neighborhood of the privileged," home to ministers, company executives, international organization staff, and expatriates.

Characteristics

The district has a reputation for luxury and security. Unlike many parts of Lomé, Résidence du Bénin has precise addressing, all streets are paved, and residents have the financial capacity to pay for quality services (waste collection, private security, maintenance).

Daily life

The district's high standard of living allows for organized services, such as regular household waste collection — an example often cited to illustrate the contrast with other, less well-served districts of the capital.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Lomé Accueil — La Caisse, Afrique Gouvernance — Waste collection, Résidence du Bénin

La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin) at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 1,101 residents in La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin): 533 men and 568 women, or 94 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 3 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 2.1% of the commune's 52,769 residents and ranks 7 of 8 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 3 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Doumasséssé (Adéwui)20,79210,27210,52039.4%
Lomé II10,9025,6675,23520.7%
Tokoin Elavagnon7,2733,7233,55013.8%
Gbonvie6,5343,1893,34512.4%
Tokoin Lycee3,2481,6051,6436.2%
Universite De Lome2,1571,0791,0784.1%
La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin)1,1015335682.1%
Kelegougan 37624123501.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →