👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Doumasséssé (Adéwui) — Seat of Golfe 3, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 3 Commune (Bè-Ouest) — Lomé · Lomé

Doumasséssé — Institutional Seat of Golfe 3

Doumasséssé, also known as Adéwui, is the administrative seat of Golfe 3 commune, created by decree No. 2017-141/PR. The commune covers 17 km² and has an estimated population of 120,000 inhabitants.

A major institutional area

Doumasséssé hosts numerous institutions of the Togolese Republic, including the historic presidential palace, Parliament, the Prime Minister's office, and the Constitutional Court.

Proximity to the University of Lomé

The area also includes the vicinity of the University of Lomé, whose water basin was the subject of a landscaping competition organized by the Golfe 3 city hall in 2020, rewarding the best projects submitted by students.

Within Golfe 3 commune

Doumasséssé is one of the eight districts of the commune, alongside Tokoin-Elavagnon-Lycée, Tokoin-Gbonvié, Tokoin-Klévé, Tokoin-Elavagnon-Atchanti, Kélégouvi, Massouhoin, and Ahanoukopé-Est.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Golfe 3

Doumasséssé (Adéwui) at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 20,792 residents in Doumasséssé (Adéwui): 10,272 men and 10,520 women, or 98 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 3 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 39.4% of the commune's 52,769 residents and ranks 1 of 8 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 3 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Doumasséssé (Adéwui)20,79210,27210,52039.4%
Lomé II10,9025,6675,23520.7%
Tokoin Elavagnon7,2733,7233,55013.8%
Gbonvie6,5343,1893,34512.4%
Tokoin Lycee3,2481,6051,6436.2%
Universite De Lome2,1571,0791,0784.1%
La Caisse (Résidence du Bénin)1,1015335682.1%
Kelegougan 37624123501.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →