👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé

📍 Greater Lomé · Togo

Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est)

Golfe 1 Commune corresponds to the historic Bè canton, one of the seven communes of the Golfe prefecture within the Greater Lomé Autonomous District (DAGL). Its administrative seat is in Bè-Afédomé.

Geography

Covering an area of 6.066 km², the commune is bordered to the east by Golfe 4 commune, to the west by Zio 1 commune, and to the south by the Atlantic Ocean. It is one of the most densely populated communes in Greater Lomé.

Demographics

At the November 2022 census (RGPH-5), the commune had 351,550 residents (171,322 men and 180,228 women) in 23 neighbourhoods, 16.1% of Greater Lomé. The most populous are Anfamé (62,588), Be Kpota (41,682), Adakpamé (35,094).

Administration

  • Mayor: Joseph Koamy Gomado, an environmentalist and urban planner by training, elected June 30, 2019
  • City hall contact: 00228 22 21 47 96 / 90 13 18 35

Districts (Bè canton — 34 quartiers)

The Bè canton comprises 34 districts, including Bè-Hédjé, Bè-Apéyémé, Bè-Akodessewa, Bè-Kpota, Katanga, Kélégougan, and many other areas.

Economy and infrastructure

  • Akodesséwa Market — the famous fetish market, recognized as one of the largest in West Africa
  • Bè Market — daily local commerce
  • Bè Hospital — the reference health facility for the area
  • Regional Technical Education and Vocational Training Center (port zone)

Cultural significance

Golfe 1 is the historic and spiritual heart of Lomé, home to Togolese Vodun traditions through the Akodesséwa fetish market and the many sacred sites of the Bè district.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Source: District Autonome du Grand Lomé — Golfe 1 Commune

Key figures

  • Population at the November 2022 census (RGPH-5): 351,550 inhabitants
  • Share of Greater Lomé: about 16.1% (Greater Lomé: 2,188,376 inhabitants)

These figures come from INSEED's RGPH-5 booklet 1 (French). We found no official area for each commune.

The 23 neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune (2022 census)

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

351,550 residents (2022 census)
Population
6.066 km²
Area

Neighborhoods in this municipality

View all →