👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Adakpamé — 2nd Arrondissement District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Adakpamé — A District Undergoing Rehabilitation

Adakpamé is a district in Lomé's 2nd arrondissement, which stretches from the north to the northeast of the city and borders the Maritime Region. The 2nd arrondissement comprises 18 districts, including Adakpamé (code [ADA]).

Urban rehabilitation projects

Adakpamé, along with the neighboring districts of Akodesséwa-Kpota-Est and Anfamé Nord 2, has been the subject of urban development initiatives including sanitation and schooling projects.

Location

The district is located in northeastern Lomé, in the port zone, within the dense urban fabric of the 2nd arrondissement.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: L-FRII — Adakpamé, Akodesséwa-Kpota-Est and Anfamé Nord 2 get a facelift

Adakpamé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 35,094 residents in Adakpamé: 17,234 men and 17,860 women, or 96 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 10.0% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 3 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →