👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Ablogamé — Anlo Fishermen's District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Ablogamé — District Founded by Anlo Fishermen

Ablogamé is located in the southeastern part of Lomé, stretching from the ocean to the lagoon of the same name. The district is part of the 3rd arrondissement, which covers the city's eastern shoreline, including the port area.

Founding

Ablogamé was founded around 1880, when Anlo fishermen settled permanently on the coast, establishing what are now the districts of Kodjoviakopé and Ablogamé. The district's Anlo origin reflects the broader pattern of migration and commercial activity by this people in Lomé's development in the late 19th century.

Katanga, a neighboring fishing village

In the nearby port area, the village of Katanga formed in the 1970s, made up of fishermen from Ablogamé, Kodjoviakopé, and Ghana — illustrating the continuity of fishing traditions in this area.

District character

Ablogamé, together with neighboring districts, forms an area organized around the Port of Lomé, retaining a strong artisanal fishing heritage despite growing urbanization.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Ablogamé, ManationTogo — Katanga, the fishermen's village

Ablogamé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 8,155 residents in Ablogamé: 3,945 men and 4,210 women, or 94 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 2.3% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 16 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →