👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Bè — Historic Ewe District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Bè — Lomé's Founding District

Bè is considered the historic founding district of Lomé. Its settlement dates back to the 17th century, when Ewe groups fleeing the city of Notsé settled near the sea.

The origins of Lomé

According to tradition, the city of Lomé was founded in 1630 by an Ewe hunter named Dzitri, who founded the village of Alolné (named after a tree) on the site of today's old Zongo. The population later moved to Bè, which borders the lagoon of the same name.

The Ewe people

The Ewe comprise several groups that all claim origins from Notsé, their historical birthplace — including the Bè-Togo, alongside groups such as the Anlo, Somé, and Flawu. The Bè district still observes ceremonies and practices tied to its ancestral beliefs and traditions.

Geography

Located in southeastern Lomé, Bè stretches from the ocean to the Bè lagoon, and comprises several sub-districts including Gbényedji, Pa de Souza, Ablogamé, and Akodesséwa.

Demographics

Bè is a working-class district of Lomé with more than 500,000 inhabitants across its wider area, with many precarious dwellings housing families of diverse origins. It is one of Lomé's oldest districts — colonial-era buildings still serve as homes for some families.

A district under strain

Several reports (Golfenews, 27Avril.com) describe Bè as an "abandoned city at the heart of Lomé," pointing to a lack of infrastructure investment despite its historical and demographic importance.

Cultural significance

Bè remains the symbolic home of Togo's Ewe and Vodun traditions, with the Akodesséwa fetish market as the most visible expression of this spiritual heritage.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Ewe people

Bè at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 10,815 residents in Bè: 5,034 men and 5,781 women, or 87 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 3.1% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 14 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →