👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Anfamé — Craftsmen's District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Anfamé — Craftsmen's and Shopkeepers' District

Anfamé is a district of Lomé known for its craftsmen and shops. It is one of the 18 districts of Lomé's 2nd arrondissement, located near the Akodésséwa-Kpota and Akodésséwa-Kponou districts.

Location

The district is in the northern part of Lomé, in the Maritime Region, within the dense urban fabric of the 2nd arrondissement.

Character

Anfamé is distinguished by the presence of artisan workshops and specialized small businesses, contributing to the local economy of this part of the Togolese capital.

Nearby transport

The northeastern part of Lomé, where Anfamé is located, is served by several of the city's major bus stations, including the Agbalépédogan bus station, one of the main transport hubs for local and long-distance routes (Ghana, Benin).


Last verified: September 11, 2026

Anfamé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 62,588 residents in Anfamé: 30,331 men and 32,257 women, or 94 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 17.8% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 1 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →