👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Akodesséwa — Fetish Market, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Akodesséwa — The World's Largest Voodoo Market

Akodesséwa is a district of Lomé world-renowned for its Fetish Market (Akodessawa Fetish Market), considered the world's largest voodoo market.

Historical origins

The trade in fetishes dates back to the 17th century. The market was relocated from Dahomey (present-day Benin) to Lomé in the early 20th century. It first settled in Lomé's main market at Assigamé (today's Adawlato), before being moved to its current location in Akodesséwa for health reasons.

Connection to Vodun

The market sells fetishes used in Vodun religious practice: monkey skulls, bones, dead birds, crocodiles, skins, and other animal products. Vodun is the official religion of neighboring Benin and remains the region's most widespread religion, connecting the physical and spiritual worlds for millions of people across Togo, Benin, and Ghana.

Akodesséwa functions as a genuine traditional pharmacy for practitioners of the voodoo religion.

A market that has survived history

The market has survived colonial bans, missionary "cleansing" attempts, and the rise of Western medicine — a testament to the resilience of Togolese spiritual traditions.

What you'll find there

  • Animal skulls and bones (monkeys, crocodiles, birds)
  • Skins and furs
  • Powders, roots, and ritual preparations
  • Cult objects and amulets
  • Traditional healer and voodoo priest consultations on site

Visiting the market

The site is now a recognized tourist attraction, listed on major international travel guides (Atlas Obscura, TripAdvisor). Local guides offer explanations of the spiritual uses of the items sold.

Practical tips

  • Respect is required — this is an active place of worship, not a museum
  • Ask before photographing — some vendors and practices are not open to it
  • A guide is recommended — to understand the meaning of objects and practices
  • Consider ethics — think about the origin of animal products before purchasing

Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Akodessawa Fetish Market

Akodesséwa at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 6,521 residents in Akodesséwa: 3,239 men and 3,282 women, or 99 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 1.9% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 19 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →