👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Souza-Nétimé — Bè Sector District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 1 Commune (Bè-Est) — Lomé · Lomé

Souza-Nétimé — A District in the Bè Sector

Souza-Nétimé is a district of Lomé located within the Bè sector, part of the 3rd arrondissement (Maritime Region).

The Kondjindji ground

The district is home to a locally well-known sports ground called Kondjindji.

Education

Souza-Nétimé hosts the École Supérieure de Gestion d'Informatique et des Sciences (ESGIS), a private institution of higher education.

Decentralization and local development

The Souza-Nétimé 3 (Kodjindi) sub-district was granted its first Neighborhood Development Committee (CDQ), whose executive board was officially installed on May 29, 2021, as part of Togo's decentralization efforts.


Last verified: September 11, 2026

Souza-Nétimé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 17,147 residents in Souza-Nétimé: 8,047 men and 9,100 women, or 88 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 1 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 4.9% of the commune's 351,550 residents and ranks 6 of 23 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 1 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Anfamé62,58830,33132,25717.8%
Be Kpota41,68220,11721,56511.9%
Adakpamé35,09417,23417,86010.0%
Kanyikope26,45712,94413,5137.5%
Atiegou 119,3159,6299,6865.5%
Souza-Nétimé17,1478,0479,1004.9%
Akodessewa Kponou14,5107,0087,5024.1%
Kelegougan 113,1456,6796,4663.7%
Be Apeyeme12,2536,1806,0733.5%
Be Hedje11,6865,6216,0653.3%
Akodessewa Kpota11,6835,6985,9853.3%
Gbenyedji11,2995,4185,8813.2%
Wete11,0885,2665,8223.2%
Bè10,8155,0345,7813.1%
Zone Portuaire8,2054,3633,8422.3%
Ablogamé8,1553,9454,2102.3%
Klobateme6,8523,4193,4331.9%
Be Kpehenou6,5693,1523,4171.9%
Akodesséwa6,5213,2393,2821.9%
Be Ahligo6,3393,1463,1931.8%
N'Tifafa Kome4,5392,1962,3431.3%
Kotokou Kondji4,0441,9472,0971.2%
Antonio Netime1,5647098550.4%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →