👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Adawlato — The Grand Market District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Adawlato — The Grand Market District

Adawlato is the historic downtown district of Lomé, home to the Grand Market, known locally as Assigamé (in the Mina language). Once a largely residential district, it has become the capital's major commercial hub.

The Grand Market (Assigamé)

The market was inaugurated on July 25, 1967 by President Eyadéma Gnassingbé. Today it is one of the 15 largest markets in West Africa, ranking 2nd in the sub-region behind the Dantokpa market in Benin.

Its regional economic importance stems from its proximity to the Autonomous Port of Lomé, the only deep-water port in West Africa, which draws traders and merchants from neighboring Ghana, Benin, and Burkina Faso.

Historical heritage

The district is home to the first Catholic church building in Togo: the Sacred Heart Cathedral, built in 1902 by German missionaries of the Society of the Divine Word (SVD).

The 2013 fire and reconstruction

In January 2013, a fire destroyed the historic buildings of the Adawlato market. The Grand Market of Lomé has since been in a reconstruction phase, a project led by EPAM (the public agency overseeing market development).

Current character

Most of the surrounding colonial houses have disappeared in favor of commercial buildings. The district is very lively during the day but largely empties out at nightfall.

Commerce

  • Textiles and fabrics (wax prints, pagnes)
  • Food (local and imported goods)
  • Regional import-export
  • Crafts and small retail

Access

  • Direct shared taxis from anywhere in the city
  • Immediate proximity to the Autonomous Port of Lomé
  • Very busy area during the day

Practical tips

  • Visit in the morning — peak activity, cooler temperatures
  • Avoid evenings — the district empties out, less activity
  • Bargaining is standard — posted prices are only a starting point

Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Togo Ministry of Commerce — Visit to Adawlato

adawlato at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 132 residents in adawlato: 73 men and 59 women, or 124 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 0.1% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 28 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →