👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Sanguéra — Village on Lomé's Outskirts

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Sanguéra — Between City and Countryside

Sanguéra is a district in Lomé's 1st arrondissement, in Golfe prefecture, about 15 km from Lomé on the Lomé-Kpalimé road.

A locality on the edge of the metropolitan area

Although located to the northwest, outside Lomé's urban core, Sanguéra remains surrounded by dwellings and is considered a suburb of the capital.

Population and traditional governance

Sanguéra is mainly populated by Ewe people, alongside Anago and Hausa communities. The locality is led by traditional chief Togbui Dossé Hounkpétor IV, in office since 2001.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: République Togolaise — Welcome to Sanguera, ADT France-Togo — The village of Sanguéra

Sanguéra at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 956 residents in Sanguéra: 442 men and 514 women, or 86 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 0.6% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 24 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →