👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Quartier Administratif — Historic Seat of Power, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Quartier Administratif — Lomé's Historic Institutional Heart

The Administrative District, together with the Adawlato commercial center, is one of the two founding cores of Lomé — a dual urban center still visible today.

Origins and founding

Lomé was created in 1874 by African, British, and German traders. The Germans established a protectorate there in 1884, and Lomé became its capital in 1897. The German colonial power then developed a vast administrative district alongside the commercial city centered on the Grand Market.

Independence Square

Independence Square (Place de l'Indépendance) remains the vital center of the administrative district. It is home to:

  • The Independence Monument
  • City Hall
  • Hotel 2-Février
  • The Congress Palace, which houses the National Assembly
  • The National Museum

Historically, the seat of power

The seat of Togo's presidency was historically located in the Administrative District, where most embassies and foreign representations are also concentrated.

The emergence of Lomé-2

A new district called Lomé-2 was created north of the commune, in an area then largely undeveloped, to house the new presidential palace and relocate certain national ministries there. Despite this, most national institutions remain in the historic Administrative District, as do city hall and most of the commune's administrative services.

From presidential palace to museum

The former presidential palace, located in the Administrative District right next to city hall, has been converted into a national museum, marking the institutional shift toward the new Lomé-2 hub.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Encyclopædia Universalis — Lomé, Lomé Accueil — Quartier Administratif

Quartier Administratif at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 3,421 residents in Quartier Administratif: 2,890 men and 531 women, or 544 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 2.2% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 16 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →