👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Hanoukopé — Historic District and Market, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Hanoukopé — Historic District and Its Market

Hanoukopé is one of the oldest districts in the city of Lomé, located west of the capital, bordered by the canal linking the Bè lagoon to the Boka lagoon. It is part of the 4th arrondissement, which covers Lomé's southwestern coastal strip, along the sea, up to the Ghanaian border.

The Hanoukopé market

The district's market is one of the most important in the capital. It has been the focus of awareness campaigns conducted in national languages with market vendors, particularly on hygiene and sanitation issues.

Sanitation challenges

Hanoukopé is marked by pronounced unsanitary conditions and significant sanitation shortfalls, a situation characteristic of several dense, older districts in Lomé.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Afrique Gouvernance — Hanoukopé market vendors

Hanoukopé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 2,806 residents in Hanoukopé: 1,344 men and 1,462 women, or 92 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 1.8% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 18 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →