👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Nyékonakpoé — Sought-After Residential District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Nyékonakpoé — Between Commerce, Residential Life, and Diplomacy

Nyékonakpoé is located west of downtown Lomé, just above the Kodjoviakopé district. It is one of Lomé's oldest and most popular neighborhoods, corresponding to the capital's 4th district. Its western edge touches Ghana, its northern edge the lagoon.

A crossroads of the city

Nyékonakpoé sits at the heart of Lomé, at the intersection of the commercial city, the residential area, and the diplomatic hubs. It is a lively district, with a very active market, numerous shops, and restaurants.

Neighborhood life

The district combines dynamic local life (shops, artisans) with entertainment venues (restaurants, bars, nightclubs) — activity that makes it a lively area at any hour.

A neighborhood popular with expatriates

For expatriates, Nyékonakpoé is often cited as a recommended area. Rents for good-quality housing generally range between $850 and $1,700, sometimes with a garden or small pool. Proximity to several international schools — notably the French Lycée — particularly attracts families with children.

Institutions

  • French Lycée of Lomé — the reference school for the expatriate community
  • Active local market
  • Numerous international shops and restaurants

Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Lomé Accueil — Nyékonakpoé

Nyékonakpoé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 22,100 residents in Nyékonakpoé: 10,516 men and 11,584 women, or 91 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 14.2% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 1 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →