👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Agbadahonou — 1st Arrondissement District, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Agbadahonou

Agbadahonou is one of the 11 districts making up Lomé's 1st arrondissement, the historic city, located to the south along the sea and bordered by Boulevard du 13 Janvier.

The 11 districts of the 1st arrondissement

The 1st arrondissement comprises: Abobokomé, Adawlato, Adoboukomé, Agbadahonou, Aguia Komé, Béniglato, Fréau Jardin, Kokétimé, Quartier Administratif, Sanguéra, and Wétrivi Kondji.


Last verified: September 11, 2026

Agbadahonou at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 534 residents in Agbadahonou: 269 men and 265 women, or 102 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 0.3% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 27 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →