👑iPass — The Privilege Pass — Lomé 🇹🇬 · Cotonou 🇧🇯 · Abidjan 🇨🇮 network. Founders Edition: 342 / 500 cards reserved.
Discover iPass→
iLomeCity

Amoutivé — Founding District of Golfe 4, Lomé

neighborhood · Golfe 4 Commune (Amoutivé) — Lomé · Lomé

Amoutivé — The "Little Bè"

Amoutivé is the founding district of Golfe 4 commune, of which it is today the administrative seat.

Origin of the name and founding

The name Amoutivé means, in the Ewe language, "a place where there are two twin trees." Golfe 4 commune formed around the founding of the Amoutivé district, around 1670. The district was nicknamed "little Bè," in reference to the neighboring historic district.

Settlement of the area

Around 1800, populations settled in the Golfe 4 area, coming from the west, the east, and some even from Brazil — the latter settling in the districts now known as Adawlato, Kodjoviakopé, and the Administrative District.

Sylvanus Olympio University Hospital

Although the origins of Lomé's hospital site date back to the colonial era, Sylvanus Olympio University Hospital, in its current form, has established itself as the national reference facility. It is located on Avenue Sylvanus Olympio, at the heart of Lomé's administrative and commercial district, and is one of the 26 districts of Golfe 4 commune.

Street renaming

Under Mayor Jean-Pierre Fabre's administration, several streets in Amoutivé were renamed, including Boulevard Sylvanus Olympio and Avenue du 27 avril, honoring major figures and dates in Togolese history.


Last verified: September 11, 2026 Sources: Wikipedia — Golfe 4, Greater Lomé Autonomous District — Golfe 4 Commune

Amoutivé at the 2022 census

At Togo's fifth general population and housing census (RGPH-5, November 2022), INSEED counted 5,344 residents in Amoutivé: 2,686 men and 2,658 women, or 101 men per 100 women. The neighbourhood belongs to the Golfe 4 commune, in the Golfe prefecture. It holds 3.4% of the commune's 155,842 residents and ranks 12 of 28 neighbourhoods by population. Greater Lomé has 2,188,376 residents.

Neighbourhoods of the Golfe 4 commune

NeighbourhoodResidents (2022)MenWomenShare of the commune
Nyékonakpoé22,10010,51611,58414.2%
Kodjoviakopé14,8486,8298,0199.5%
Tokoin Gbadago11,8835,9445,9397.6%
Dogbeavou10,3655,1485,2176.7%
Tokoin Solidarite9,8104,7445,0666.3%
Tokoin Ouest9,4514,5344,9176.1%
Lom Nava9,4134,8164,5976.0%
Be Klikame8,9504,4214,5295.7%
Doulassame8,3284,3064,0225.3%
Tokoin Hopital6,2562,9643,2924.0%
Octaviono Netime5,5622,6352,9273.6%
Amoutivé5,3442,6862,6583.4%
Above5,0002,2842,7163.2%
Akossombo3,7421,8521,8902.4%
Aguia Komé3,4991,5891,9102.2%
Quartier Administratif3,4212,8905312.2%
Béniglato3,0511,3231,7282.0%
Hanoukopé2,8061,3441,4621.8%
Bassadji2,2301,0741,1561.4%
Adoboukomé2,0039291,0741.3%
Casablanca1,9939431,0501.3%
Abobokome1,4326138190.9%
Wétrivi Kondji1,3766926840.9%
Sanguéra9564425140.6%
Fréau Jardin7153623530.5%
Koketime6422793630.4%
Agbadahonou5342692650.3%
Adawlato13273590.1%

Official source (accessed 17 October 2026)

Explore municipality

View →